The Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil for Skin.
There are two types of almond: sweet and bitter. Sweet almonds (Prunus dulcis) are used to make almond oil for Lush products, while almond essential oil is distilled from the kernels of apricots and bitter almonds to make a perfume material.
Almond crops are susceptible to climate, thriving in sunny conditions such as the Mediterranean, California, the Middle East, and North Africa. Part of the plum family, the white-blossoming tree is botanically a fruit and an ancient ancestor of large stoned fruits, such as apricots, peaches and plums.
Bonus benefits of sweet almond oil
We’re still not finished celebrating the merits of one of our favourite oils. (Don’t worry, we love avocado oil, too.) Here are some bonus skincare benefits that we love.
- It can lighten dark under eye circles
- It can relieve sun exposure, eczema, and rashes
- It’s a fantastic natural makeup remover
- The zinc in sweet almond oil is great for healing brittle nails
- Because many hair care products strip your hair of natural oils, sweet almond oil can help restore this protective barrier